NEW SUMMER COLLECTION ! Click here to discover it.
0 Panier
Ajouté au panier
    Vous avez items en panier
    Vous avez 1 item en panier
      Total

      Updated 20 January 2022

        

      1. Parties and Purpose

      UNITY BVBA (hereinafter "Sartorial Corner" or the "Controller") Nering 10, 1650 Beersel BCE / VAT: BE0720990013 Register of legal persons: Halle Mail: info@sartorialcorner.com Telephone: + 32 485 400 975

      Sartorial Corner establishes this Privacy Policy in order to inform the Users of the website hosted at https://www.sartorialcorner.com/ (hereinafter the "Site") in a transparent manner of the way in which personal data is collected and processed by Sartorial Corner.

      The term "User" refers to any user, being any natural or legal person, who visits or interacts in any way with the Site.

      As such, Sartorial Corner determines all the technical, legal and organisational means and purposes of processing Users' personal data.

      To this end, Sartorial Corner undertakes to take all necessary measures to ensure that the processing of personal data complies with the Law of 30 July 2018, on the protection of individuals with regard to the processing of personal data (hereinafter, "the Law") and the European Regulation of 26 April 2016 on the protection of individuals with regard to the processing of personal data and on the free movement of such data (hereinafter, "the Regulation").

       

      Sartorial Corner is free to choose any natural or legal person who processes the personal data of users at its request and on its behalf (hereinafter the "Processor").

      Where applicable, Sartorial Corner undertakes to select a Processor offering sufficient guarantees as to the technical and organisational security measures for the processing of personal data, in accordance with the Law and the Regulation.

      2. Processing of personal data

      The use of the Site by the Users may involve the communication of personal data. The processing of such data by Sartorial Corner, in its capacity as Data Controller, or by service providers acting on behalf of Sartorial Corner, will comply with the Law and the Regulation.

      Personal data will be processed by Sartorial Corner, in accordance with the purposes mentioned below, through:

      Online sales Newsletter subscription Contact form Cookie usage

       

      3. Purpose of the processing of personal data

       

      In accordance with Article 13 of the Regulation, the purposes of the processing of personal data are communicated to the User and are as follows

      • To ensure the proper functioning of our Site
      • To notify you of changes to our Site
      • To allow you to use the interactive features of our Site when you want to
      • To provide customer support
      • To collect valuable data or analysis that will allow us to improve our Site
      • To monitor the use of our Site - To detect, prevent and fix technical problems

       

      4. Personal data that may be processed

       

      The User consents, when visiting and using the Site, that Sartorial Corner collects and processes, in the manner and principles described in this Privacy Policy, the following personal data:

      - E-mail address

      - First and last name

      - Telephone number

      - Address, city, state, postcode

      - Cookies and Usage Data

       

      5. Consent

       

      By accessing and using the Site, the User declares that he/she is aware of and agrees to the processing of his/her personal data in a free, specific, informed and unequivocal manner. This agreement relates to the content of this Privacy Policy.

      Consent is given by the positive act by which the User has ticked the box offering the Privacy Policy in hyperlink.

      This consent is a necessary condition to perform certain operations on the Site or to allow the User to enter into a contractual relationship with Sartorial Corner. Any contract between Sartorial Corner and a User relating to the services and goods offered on the Site is subject to the acceptance of the Privacy Policy by the User.

      The User agrees that the Data Controller may process and collect, in accordance with the terms and principles included in this Privacy Policy, his/her personal data that he/she communicates on the Website or on the occasion of the services offered by Sartorial Corner, for the purposes indicated above.

      The User has the right to withdraw consent at any time. Withdrawal of consent shall not affect the lawfulness of processing based on the consent previously given.

      6. Duration of storage of Users' personal data

      In accordance with Article 13 §2 of the Regulation and of the Law, the Controller shall keep personal data only for as long as is reasonably necessary for the purposes for which they are processed.

      This period is in any case less than: 1 year

      7. Recipients of data and disclosure to third parties

      Personal data may be passed on to employees, collaborators, subcontractors or suppliers of Sartorial Corner who offer adequate data security guarantees and who collaborate with Sartorial Corner in the marketing of products or the provision of services. They act under the direct authority of Sartorial Corner, and are in particular responsible for collecting, processing or subcontracting such data.

      In all cases, the recipients of the data and those to whom the data has been disclosed shall comply with the contents of this Privacy Policy. Sartorial Corner assures that they will process such data only for the purposes intended, in a discreet and secure manner.

      In the event that the data is disclosed to third parties for direct marketing or canvassing purposes, the User will be informed in advance so that he/she can express his/her consent to the use of this personal data.


      8. Users' rights

      At any time, the User may exercise his rights by sending a message by e-mail to the following address: info@sartorialcorner.com, or a letter by post addressed, enclosing a copy of his identity card to the following address Nering 10, 1650 Beersel.

      a. Right of access

      In accordance with Article 15 of the Regulation, Sartorial Corner guarantees the right of access to the User to his/her personal data. The User has the right to obtain access to the said personal data as well as the following information:

      • the purposes of the processing;
      • the categories of personal data concerned;
      • the recipients or categories of recipients to whom the personal data have been or will be disclosed, in particular recipients who are established in third countries or international organisations;
      • where possible, the intended period of retention of personal data or, where this is not possible, the criteria used to determine that period;
      • the existence of automated decision-making, including profiling, as referred to in Article 22(1) and (4) of the Regulation, and, at least in such cases, relevant information about the underlying logic and the significance and intended consequences of such processing for the data subject

       

      The Data Controller may charge a reasonable fee based on administrative costs for any additional copies requested by the User.  

      Where the User makes such a request electronically (e.g. via the e-mail address), the information is provided in a commonly used electronic form, unless the User requests otherwise.

      The copy of the data will be communicated to the User at the latest within one month after receipt of the request.

      b. Right of rectification

      Sartorial Corner guarantees the user the right to rectify and delete personal data.

      In accordance with Article 16 of the Regulation, incorrect, inaccurate or irrelevant data can be corrected or deleted at any time. The User shall first make the necessary changes himself/herself from his/her user/other account, unless these cannot be made independently, in which case the request can be made to Sartorial Corner.

      In accordance with Article 19 of the Regulation, the controller shall notify each recipient to whom personal data have been disclosed of any rectification of the personal data, unless such disclosure proves impossible or would require disproportionate effort. The controller shall provide the data subject with information about such recipients on request.

      c. Right to erasure

      The User has the right to obtain the deletion of his/her personal data as soon as possible in the cases listed in Article 17 of the Regulation.

      Where the Controller has made the personal data public and is required to erase them pursuant to the preceding paragraph, the Controller shall, taking into account the available technology and the costs of implementation, take reasonable steps, including technical steps, to inform other controllers processing such personal data that the data subject has requested the erasure by such controllers of any link to, or any copy or reproduction of, such personal data.

      The two preceding paragraphs do not apply insofar as such processing is necessary:

      • the exercise of the right to freedom of expression and information;
      • to comply with a legal obligation requiring the processing laid down by Union law or by the law of the Member State to which the controller is subject, or to perform a task carried out in the public interest or in the exercise of official authority vested in the controller;
      • the establishment, exercise or defense of legal claims.

       

      In accordance with Article 19 of the Regulation, the controller shall notify each recipient to whom personal data have been disclosed of any erasure of personal data or restriction of processing carried out, unless such disclosure proves impossible or would require disproportionate effort. The controller shall provide the data subject with information about such recipients on request.


       

      d. Right to restrict processing 5/8

      The User has the right to obtain the limitation of the processing of his/her personal data in the cases listed in Article 19 of the Regulation.

      In accordance with Article 19 of the Regulation, the controller shall notify each recipient to whom personal data have been disclosed of any restriction on the processing carried out, unless such disclosure proves impossible or would require disproportionate effort. The controller shall provide the data subject with information about such recipients on request.

      e. Right to data portability

      In accordance with Article 20 of the Regulation, Users have the right to receive from Sartorial Corner personal data concerning them in a structured, commonly used and machine-readable format. Users have the right to transmit such data to another controller without Sartorial Corner being prevented from doing so in the cases provided for by the Regulation.

      When the User exercises her/his right to data portability pursuant to the previous paragraph, she/he has the right to have the personal data transmitted directly from one data controller to another, where technically possible.

      The exercise of the right to data portability shall be without prejudice to the right to erasure. This right shall not apply to processing necessary for the performance of a task carried out in the public interest or in the exercise of official authority vested in the controller.

      The right to data portability does not affect the rights and freedoms of third parties.

      f. Right to object and automated individual decision making

      The User has the right at any time to object to the processing of his/her personal data due to his/her particular situation, including the automation of data carried out by Sartorial Corner. In accordance with Article 21 of the Regulation, Sartorial Corner will no longer process personal data, unless there are compelling legitimate grounds for the processing that override the interests and rights and freedoms of the User, or for the establishment, exercise or defence of legal claims.

      Where personal data are processed for the purpose of canvassing, the User has the right to object at any time to the processing of personal data concerning him or her for such canvassing purposes, including profiling insofar as it is related to such canvassing.

      Where the data subject objects to the processing for canvassing purposes, the personal data shall no longer be processed for such purposes.

      g. Right of complaint

      The User has the right to lodge a complaint regarding the processing of his/her personal data by Sartorial Corner with the Data Protection Authority, competent for the Belgian territory. More information can be found on the website: https://www.autoriteprotectiondonnees.be.

      Complaints can be submitted to the following addresses:

      Data Protection Authority, Rue de la Presse 35, 1000 Brussels Tel + 32 2 274 48 00 Fax + 32 2 274 48 35 E-mail: contact@apd-gba.be

      The User may also lodge a complaint with the court of first instance of his/her place of residence.

      9. Cookies

      The Site uses cookies to distinguish between Users of the Site. This allows us to provide Users with a better browsing experience and to improve the Site and its content. The purposes and terms of cookies are contained in this section.

      a. General principles

      A "Cookie" is a file deposited temporarily or permanently on the User's hard disk when consulting the Website, with a view to a subsequent connection. Thanks to cookies, the server recognises the User's computer.

      Cookies may also be set by third parties with whom Sartorial Corner collaborates.

      Some of the cookies used by Sartorial Corner are necessary for the proper functioning of the Site, others are used to improve the User's experience.

      The User can personalise or deactivate cookies by configuring his browser.

      By using the Website, the User expressly agrees to the management of cookies as described in this article.

      b. Type of cookies and purpose

      Different types of cookies are used by Sartorial Corner on the Site:

      • Technical cookies: they are necessary for the operation of the Website, allow the communication of data entered and are intended to facilitate the User's navigation;
      • Statistical and audience measurement cookies: these cookies allow the recognition of the User and are used to count the number of Users of the Website over a certain period. Since they also indicate the browsing behaviour, they are an efficient way to improve the User's browsing, by displaying proposals and offers that may be of interest to him/her. They also allow Sartorial Corner to identify possible bugs in the Website and to correct them.
      • Functional cookies: these cookies facilitate the use of the Website by retaining certain choices entered (for example, the user’s name or language);
      • Tracking cookies: Sartorial Corner uses tracking cookies via Google Analytics, to measure the interaction of Users with the content of the Website and to produce anonymous statistics. These statistics enable Sartorial Corner to improve the Website.

      Google supports the explanation of these cookies at: http://www.google.nl/intl/en_uk/policies/privacy/

       

      c. Retention period for cookies

      Cookies are kept for the time necessary to achieve the purpose for which they are intended. The cookies likely to be stored on the User's hard disk and their retention period are as follows:

      1 year

      d. Cookie management

      If the User does not want the Website to place cookies on his/her hard drive, he/she can easily manage or delete them by modifying his/her browser settings. Browser programming also allows the User to receive a notice or notification when a Website is using cookies and to decide whether to accept or reject them.

      If the User deactivates certain cookies, the User accepts that the Website may not function optimally. Some parts of the Website may not be usable, or may be partially usable.

      If the User wishes to manage and/or delete certain cookies, he/she can do so by using the following link(s):

      For Users with a :

      • Internet Explorer: http://windows.microsoft.com/en-us/windows-vista/block-or-allow-cookies
      • Microsoft Edge: http://windows.microsoft.com/en-gb/windows-10/edge-privacy-faq
      • Chrome: https://support.google.com/accounts/answer/61416?hl=fr
      • Firefox: https://support.mozilla.org/fr/kb/activer-desactiver-cookies-preferences
      • Safari: https://support.apple.com/kb/ph21411?locale=fr_CA

       

      If the User does not want Google Analytics cookies to be used, he/she is invited to set his/her browser to that effect at the following website: http://tools.google.com/dlpage/gaoptout.

      10. Limitation of liability of the data controller

      The website may contain links to other websites owned by third parties not related to Sartorial Corner. Sartorial Corner is not responsible for the content of these sites or their compliance with the Law and Regulations.

      The holder of parental authority must give his or her express consent for a minor under the age of 16 to disclose personal information or data on the website. Sartorial Corner strongly advises persons exercising parental authority over minors to promote responsible and secure use of the Internet. The Data Controller cannot be held responsible for collecting and processing personal information and data from minors under 16 years of age whose consent is not effectively covered by that of their legal parents or for incorrect data -including data regarding age- entered by minors. Under

      no circumstances will personal data be processed by the Data Controller if the User specifies that he/she is under 16 years of age.

      Sartorial Corner is not responsible for the loss, corruption or theft of personal data caused by viruses or computer attacks.

      11. Security

      The Data Controller implements organisational and technical measures to guarantee an appropriate level of security for the processing and collection of data. These security measures depend on the costs of implementation with regard to the nature, context and purposes of the processing of personal data.

      The Data Controller uses industry standard encryption technologies when transferring or collecting data on the Site.

      12. Changes to the Privacy Policy

      Sartorial Corner reserves the right to modify this Privacy Policy in order to comply with legal requirements. The user is therefore advised to regularly review the Privacy Policy for any changes and adaptations. Any such changes will be posted on the Site or sent by email for enforceability.

      13. Applicable law and jurisdiction

      This Privacy Policy is governed exclusively by Belgian law. Any dispute shall be brought before the courts of the judicial district of the registered office of Sartorial Corner.

      14. Contact

      For any questions or complaints relating to this Privacy Policy, the User may contact the Data Controller via the following address: info@sartorialcorner.com